Bilkom IT Services Joint Stock Company
Processing of Customers’ Personal Data Disclaimer

In accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”), your personal data; may be processed by Bilkom Bilişim Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi (“Bilkom” or “Company”) as the data controller within the scope described below.

You can view detailed information on the processing of your personal data from the Bilkom Bilişim Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy (“Policy”) accessible at www.bilkom.com.tr.

a) For What Purposes Personal Data Will Be Processed?

Your personal data that will be collected; can be processed by the Company in line with personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law, for the following purposes (“Purposes”) in order to carry out the necessary works by our business units and execute the applicable business processes to benefit the persons concerned from the products and services offered by the Company:

  • Planning and execution of customer relationship management processes,
  • Planning and execution of after-sales support services activities,
  • Execution of sales processes of products and services,
  • Follow-up of finance and accounting responsibilities,
  • Planning and execution of customer satisfaction activities,

b) To whom and for what purpose the Processed Personal Data can be transferred

In line with the realization of the Purposes by the Company, your collected personal data; may be transferred to our suppliers, legally authorized public agencies and legally authorized private persons or organizations stipulated under the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Article 8 of the Law.

c) Method and Legal Reason for Personal Data Collection

Your personal data is obtained through the channel through which you contact us in person and electronically via our website and call center channels, in order to provide after-sales support for the products and services offered by the Company and to finalize your requests and complaints. Your personal data is collected in accordance with the personal data processing conditions specified in Article 5 of the Law, based on the for following legal reasons.

Legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the Company;

  • Planning and execution of customer relationship management processes,
  • Follow-up of finance and accounting responsibilities,
  • Planning and execution of customer satisfaction activities,
  • Planning and execution of after-sales support services activities,

Provided that it is directly related to the execution  or performance of a contract, if it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, based on the legal reason;

  • Execution of sales processes of products and services,
  • Planning and execution of after-sales support services activities,

If you give your explicit consent, based on your explicit consent;

Sending advertisements, promotions, campaigns and similar commercial electronic messages to your contact information that you have shared with our company.

d) Rights of the Personal Data Owner as specified in Article 11 of the Law

As a personal data owner, we remind that you have the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Law:

  • Requiring information as to whether personal data is processed or not,
  • Requiring information about the processing, if personal data has been processed,
  • Requiring information on the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
  • Requiring information on the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing cease to exist despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other applicable laws, and requesting that the transaction carried out within this scope be notified to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • Requesting compensation for the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

You can submit your requests regarding your rights listed above, to our Company by filling out the Data Owner Application Form  which can be accessed at http://www.bilkom.com.tr/kisisel-verilerin-korunmasi/ or by other methods stipulated in the legislation. Depending on the nature of your request, your application will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest; however, if the transaction requires an additional cost, you may be charged a fee according to the tariff to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.